September 2018 New Titles

Click the links below to place holds on new titles coming to Drumheller Public Library!

Fiction
The Water Thief Claire Hajaj
The Golden Child Wendy James
Guess Who Chris McGeorge
All of Us in Our Own Lives Manjushree Thapa
Through Darkest Europe Harry Turtledove
The Beirut Hellfire Society Rawi Hage
Us Against You Fredrik Backman (Beartown #2)
Washington Black Esi Edugyan
Field of Bones J.A. Jance (Joanna Brady #18)
Leverage in Death J.D. Robb (In Death #47)
The Glass Ocean Beatriz Williams, Lauren Willig, & Karen White
Freedom's Light Colleen Coble
In the Darkest Hour Anna Carlisle (Gin Sullivan #3)
Woman World Aminder Dhaliwal (graphic novel)
Juror #3 James Patterson
Transcription Kate Atkinson
A Willing Murder Jude Deveraux
I Know You Know Gilly Macmillan
Legion: The Many Lives of Stephen Leeds Brandon Sanderson (Legion #1-3)
Courtney's War Wilbur Smith (Courtney #17)
The Labyrinth of the Spirits Carlos Ruiz Zafon (El cementerio de los libros olvidados #4)
Shadow Tyrants Clive Cussler (The Oregon Files #13)
The Clockmaker's Daughter Kate Morton
An Absolutely Remarkable Thing Hank Green
Burning Stone Jack Whyte
America Uber Alles Jack Fernley
Lethal White Robert Galbraith


Non-Fiction
The Power of Yes Abbie Headon
Home Ice Angie Abdou
Self-Defence For the Brave and Happy Paul Vermeersch (poetry)
Your Child's Voice Cynthia Lockrey
The Emperor's Orphans Sally Ito
1,000 Words to Sign Geoffrey S. Poor
7 Secrets of the Newborn Robert Hamilton
Who Knew 10,001 Household Solutions Bruce Lubin & Jeanne Bossolina-Lubin
Mamaskatch Darrel McLeod
Daemon Voices: On Stories and Storytelling Philip Pullman
All Our Relations: Find the Path Forward Tanya Talaga
The Addiction Spectrum: A Compassionate, Holistic Approach to Recovery Paul Thomas & Jennifer Margulis
The Dinosaur Artist Paige Williams
The Secret Marathon Martin Parnell
Astrology: Using the Wisdom of the Stars in your Everyday Life Carole Taylor (DK Publishing)
The Art of Logic in an Illogical World Eugenia Cheng
Birnbaum's 2019 Walt Disney World Birnbaum Guides
Birnbaum's 2019 Disneyland Resort Birnbaum Guides
The Power of Presence Joy Thomas Moore

Kids
The Reptile Club Maureen Fergus & Elina Ellis (picture book)
Anna at the Art Museum Hazel Hutchins, Gail Herbert, & Lil Crump (picture book)
Grandmother's Visit Betty Quan & Carmen Mok (picture book)
Business Pig Andrea Zuill (picture book)
The Christmas Extravaganza Hotel Tracey Corderoy & Tony Neal (picture book) 
Cookiesaurus Christmas Amy Fellner Dominy & Nate Evans (picture book)
Henri's Hats Mike Wu (picture book)
Three Grumpy Trucks Todd Tarpley & Guy Parker-Rees (picture book)
Santa Bruce Ryan T. Higgins (picture book)
Don't Call Me Bear! Aaron Blabey (picture book)
The Log Driver's Waltz Wade Hemsworth (picture book)
Who Believes What? Exploring the World's Major Religions Anna Wills & Nora Tomm (non-fiction picture book)
Black Women Who Dared Naomi M. Moyer (non-fiction)
Smithsonian: The Dinosaur Book DK (non-fiction)
My Mixed Emotions Maureen Healy (non-fiction)
Path to the Stars Sylvia Acevedo (non-fiction)
Now You Know How it Works Valorie Fisher (non-fiction)
Food Fight! Tanya Steel (non-fiction)
Robot DK Publishing (non-fiction) *
Knights Club #1: The Bands of Bravery Shuky, Waltch, & Novy (graphic novel)
Amulet #8: Supernova Kazu Kibuishi (graphic novel)
Agony House Cherie Priest & Tara O’Connor (graphic novel)
Mac Undercover Mac Barnett & Mike Lowery (Mac B., Kid Spy #1)
The Phantom Bandit Geronimo Stilton (Geronimo Stilton #70)
Ready for a Scare? P.J. Night (You’re Invited to a Creepover #3)
The Show Must Go On! P.J. Night (You’re Invited to a Creepover #4)
Princess in Black and the Science Fair Scare Shannon Hale, Dean Hale, & LeUyen Pham (The Princess in Black #6)
The Magic Misfits: The Second Story Neil Patrick Harris (Magic Misfits #2)
Begone the Raggedy Witches Celine Kiernan (The Wild Magic Trilogy #1)
Zora and Me: The Cursed Ground T.R. Simon (Zora and Me #2)
The Storm Runner J.C. Cervantes (The Storm Runner #1)
Call of the Wraith Kevin Sands (The Blackthorn Key #4)
The Vanderbeekers and the Hidden Garden Karina Yan Glaser (The Vanderbeekers #2)
The Boy from Earth Darrell Pitt
The Ghost Road Charis Cotter
Dactyl Hill Squad Daniel Jose Older
No Fixed Address Susin Nielsen
Otherwood Pete Hautman
Running on Empty S.E. Durrant *
Property of the Rebel Librarian Allison Varnes
Friday Night Stage Lights Rachele Alpine
The Haunting of Hounds Hollow Jeffrey Salane
You Don't Know Everything, Jilly P Alex Gino
Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster Jonathan Auxier
Three Rules of Everyday Magic Amanda Rawson Hill
Small Spaces Katherine Arden

Young Adult
Exiles Vol.1 Saladin Ahmed & Javier Rodriguez (graphic novel)
Batman Detective Vol 7: Batmen Eternal James Tynion IV (graphic novel)
All-Star Batman Vol 3: The First Ally Scott Snyder & Rafael Albuquerque (graphic novel)
Wonder Woman Rebirth Vol 6: Children of the Gods Robinson & Segovia (graphic novel)
The Rule of One Ashley Saunders (The Rule of One #1)
Rule Ellen Goodlett (Rule #1)
Hole in the Middle Kendra Fortmeyer
The Red Ribbon Lucy Adlington
Born Scared Kevin Brooks
Summer Bird Blue Akemi Dawn Bowman
The War Outside Monica Hesse
Tales from the Inner City Shaun Tan
The Grand Escape Neal Bascomb (non-fiction)